Chupke Se

Some nice songs using using the word Chupke.

Koi chupke se aake, sapne dikhake, mujhko jagake bole, main aa raha hoon...kaun aaye yeh main kaise jaanoo...a wonderful song by Geeta Dutt, from Anubhav.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tR-2xq6q5KA


Chupke chupke raat din ..the classic Ghulam Ali rendition of this ghazal is so good, you can listen to it every day.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lNA9qb8IHZA

Chupke se dil dede nahi te shor mach jayega...a duet sung by Kishore Kumar and Lata Mangeshkar, from Maryada, an old Hindi film starring Rajesh Khanna.
http://www.dhingana.com/chupke-se-dil-dede-song-maryada-hindi-oldies-31b80b1

Pal, Jeevan etc.

Some of my favourite Hindi film songs that use these words, Pal meaning moment and Jeevan meaning Life.

Jeevan se bhari teri aankhen majboor karein jeene ke liye, a rich, poignant song because it is sung by a terminally ill Rajesh Khanna in the film Safar (not suffer).

Ek pal ka jeena, phir to hai jaana from Hrithik Roshan's debut film, tuned by Rajesh Roshan and sung by Lucky Ali, a singer that I like a lot- no idea where he has disappeared.

Aane wala pal jaane wala hai, a classic Kishore Kumar song from Gol Maal (old, the only one I recognise). Great philosophy.

Pal bhar ke liye koi hamein pyaar kar le, sung on screen by Dev Anand in his inimitable style (unhinged neck et al), wooing a gorgeous Hema Malini in Johny Mera Naam. Kalyanji Anandji were at their peak music-making, apart from Don and Muqaddar ka Sikandar a little later.

Yeh jeevan hai, is jeevan ka, yehi hai, yeahi hai rang roop, thode gham hain, thodi khushiyan...absolutely beautiful, lyrical, soothing.


Someplace Else

Landed up at a pub in Park Hotel Kolkata called Someplace Else. A little noisy, but enthusiastic band tying out their act was a highlight. The hotel has three or four different bars, apparently, with Trinca's and Tantra being the other two. Saw a bit of the unwashed match between Pak and India too.

Met Siddharth Agarwal, a Kirloskar alum from Kolkata from a decade ago, and took a little tour of some places with him. Kookie Jar, a pastry shop on Rowden Street being one stop. A South Indian joint called Jyoti Vihar near the American consulate was the other.

The weather was decent, with rains making intermittent appearances, but not heavily. Also explored a Crossword near the Forum Mall (yes, like Bangalore, there is a Forum here too). Bought some Bill Bryson books along with a biography of Leela Naidu. First time I will read about an actress whom I have never seen on screen except a song here and there. Appears to have been a beautiful woman.

Before Sunrise- Film Review

A lovely film, after a very long time. No idea why I missed it, seems it was made in 1995.

A young man meets a young woman, on a train in Europe. He urges her to get off in Vienna, before her destination. She agrees. They spend a night roaming the streets of Vienna, and talking with each other about their lives, views about life, and such. That is the plot. They part, confused about whether to meet, and whether they are in love.

I loved the movie, and wouldn't mind watching it again sometime. It is simple, uncomplicated by too many characters except when referred to by these two. There are some cultural references to the French and American stereotypes. He is American, and she is French.

The dialogue, the script, the cinematography, and the music, all are top-class, and hold your attention. There is also an old-world romantic feel, and a longing that the two actors portray, that you start wishing them well. Great feel-good stuff, and I am going to watch the sequel soon. There is one.

Compendium of IPL Jokes

Once all arrests are done by the Mumbai and the Delhi police, they can
 start a tournament with two new teams - Arthur Road Indians and Tihar
 Daredevils!

 'Pepsi' is not going to be the sponsor of IPL 2014. The new sponsor is
 going to be 'Whisper' because IPL is going through its worst 'period'!

> Such a travesty...
   While the great Dara Singh represented Hanuman, his son Vindoo Dara Singh
   represents Middleman!
 
 Innovative ad outside a gynaecologist:
 We charge much less per delivery compared to Sreesanth!

> Raj Kapoor was real visionary. He made Shree(santh) 420 in 1955!

> Ever wondered the reason why IPL comes on Set Max? Because it is already
   SET!

> A towel can make one's career - Ranbir Kapoor
   A towel can destroy one's career - Sreesanth
   One can make a career without a towel - Sunny Leone

>  IPL 6:
The Tata Sky channel number of Sony Six HD for showing IPL matches is 420.
We should have taken the cue of things to come!

> TATA Docomo's latest advertisement:

> While watching IPL, think of us
    Because leading bookies use our network!

> IPL 6's best catch award goes to:
   Delhi Police - for catching Sreesanth!

Sawan- Songs of Rain

Rain plays an important part in our lives- and in movies. The term most used by lyricists to describe the rainy season is Sawan. In tune with the season (rains have begun in Nagpur), some songs that use the word-

Rimjhim gire sawan, one of the most popular, from the film Manzil.

Sawan ka mahina, pavan kare sor, an old hit from Milan, I believe.

Badra, hai.....aaya sawan jhoom ke, from the film Aaya Sawan Jhoom Ke, starring Dharmendra and Asha Parekh from the sixties.

Sawan ko aane do, was also a film by Rajshree Productions that had a title song with these words..if I remember this right, Arun Govil (played Ram later in the serial Ramayan) was the hero of this film.


Random Thoughts

The IIT Bombay fest will be renamed Mod-i-ndigo if the man comes to power in India.

The Sindhi guy with a lot of money should be called 'Wad' hwaney..wads of cash on him.

If Akashvani had lots of ads, it could be called 'Ad' vani. And its byline would be anything but Om 'Na-mo' shivaay. And it would sulk if anyone mentioned its age.

One can become perspiracious instead of perspicacious by going to Delhi this time of the year. In other words, Delhi is the perspi-ca- city!

What's common between Germany and U.P? Love of potatoes.




Rakshabandhan Meetup in Pune

 We had a cousins meetup in Pune for celebrating Rakshabandhan.. multiple sisters tied rakhis to brothers (cousins) present, and we had a ga...

These Were Liked a Lot